My computer ate it.

Dammit.

Updates eventually, but I don’t really have a smart phone (it’s only half-bright) so I need to either set up my dinosaur of a desktop (it’s 15 years old holy crap) or buy something. Yay, I’ll be broke again.

At least it’s more time to work on stuff instead of playing games on Facebook?

Speaking of which, still putting up more listings in my shop.

I’m totally slowing down at this point…

Not so much burnout as my hands aching at the end of the day and my back being all in knots from sitting “normal” so I can see my work better.

If you look at my sold items, it’s pretty easy to notice the pattern: pretty much anything black/brown/grey moves fastest.

So much left to do!

In the last post I mentioned I was going to spend this week’s sales earnings on a fancy dress for a fancy party… it’s a good thing I made so much because the only dress I really liked cost more than I wanted to spend. Of course, anything over $20 is more than I want to spend on a dress, so I guess that was inevitable.

I still need to get photos of some of them! I’ve removed ones that have been finished for a while from the list but left those up so you can help shame me into finally doing it. Also removed a few that have sold and will be appearing further down the list as needing to be remade.

Back at it, then! Saturday is basically the last day that there’s a hope in hell of things making it to people for Christmas. So I’d better get as much done as I can, especially so there’s enough stock left for all the people looking to spend their Christmas money.

Money is good, but holy crap my hands are starting to hurt.

I decided that whatever money I make in sales by Thursday I’m going to spend on a dress for the very fancy party I’m going to on Friday. So buy stuff! I took the 4 I made for my friend Polly to her today, and I also got paid for that Cards hat plus 3 sales so I’ll probably have enough to get my nails did, too, lol.

I got lazy with the links at the end there, but I need sleep. Whee.

Wow.

A day without sales is weird now, lol. Monday is a hashing day so I didn’t get much of anything done besides work and taking a bunch of food to drunk idiots wandering around Tempe.

I should have been asleep a while ago but… I brought home beer (being food meister means the beer meister looks the other way while I loot the cooler. Or looks right at me and says he doesn’t give a fuck.)

I need to work faster

Only got 3 hats done today, but maybe I’ll manage another before bed. I hope so, anyway. Tomorrow’s the day I handle the after-party snacks for my “running” group so I won’t really have time to do anything tomorrow except maybe on my breaks at work.

Removed the 5 oldest from the top:

I figure I have more than enough on my plate as it is, so I’m going to try not to add anything else except for stuff that sells. And maybe do a few extra plain black ones since those always go quick. There’s less than a week before the online shopping season tapers off and I’d like to get as much of this stuff out there as possible.

Wow, I’m overdue for an update.

Things have been kind of busy lately in terms of custom orders, so I haven’t been getting through my list. That plus so many things selling since my last post (yay!) and so many ideas for more stuff I want to do (more yay!) and it’s getting longer instead of shorter.

Anyway, I removed the 10 oldest ones and here’s where it stands now:

Yeah, so you can see I’ve got a lot I want to get done, and only really a few days to put things up before the Xmas shopping season ends. On the other hand, people who got cash…

Also, woot! Just made a sale! Second one since I got home from work, third since I went to the post office yesterday. I love that my Etsy app makes a ch-ching! sound when someone buys a thing. It was the solid purple that is now on the bottom of the list. 😀