Somehow 2 color brioche is easier?

And I’m not sure why it’s so much easier for me to purl through two loops than one, that seems very counter-intuitive. I don’t like the way the selvedge edges look, though. 

I think I want to learn to do this in the round instead of flat. I do like this color combo, though. Pink and pinker! I’ll probably pull this apart now that I’ve got the technique down and make myself something awesome to wear. 

But that will have to wait. One of the fingers on my left hand has had enough of knitting and refuses to bend properly anymore. Maybe I should crochet some stuff.

Advertisements

Flat brioche can eat a dick!

I keep messing it up and it literally takes less time to start the fuck over than try to rip out stitches and figure out how to put that shit back on the needles. However, I’m assuming that I won’t always mess it up, so I guess I’ll keep practicing. This is attempt, like, 15.

My hands hurt so I need to stop now, though.

Holy crap, it’s Christmas Eve.

I have no photos right now, largely because I’m drinking and watching Penny Dreadful with a cat on my lap. The big red blanket is done, the maiden aunt scarf is done, the angel for grandma is done, and we got the sister a super cute pajama onesie in mid-October.

Sean gets to handle the menfolk. Which is why we are totally unprepared for them.

I’m planning to spend much of the afternoon/evening with a friend and have been trying to make her a scarf, but my cat is an asshole so it’s not been a productive evening, lol. Hopefully I’ll have good updates before Christmas Day.

Progress report

img_20161221_212602I’m making Christmas gifts, still. The red blanket needs me to go buy more yarn (and it’s almost as bright as that photo, but my boyfriend assures me it’s his mom’s favorite color) and the scarf is for his aunt. Who is super religious. His maiden aunt. Very religious and never married kind of maiden aunt. So it makes it funnier to work on it while watching two dudes make out.

Gotta admit, though… I messed up some stitches while I was paying more attention to Netflix than the scarf.