So many things have happened…

They’re mostly boring, though.

But is anyone else in love with their ball winder? I’m in the midst of buying a house so I’m also packing up all my shit and omg turning everything into cakes means so many fewer tangles later!

And, why yes, I am drinking while I do this.

Oh, because you may have read my most previous post: I’ve got a few smaller, rug thickness blankets made up. But I’ve decided that it’s almost actual summer here in Arizona… so I’m going to put the rugs I’m making in bags with a couple water bottles and any cheap (but safe, not recalled) dog treats I can find and hand them out to the many panhandlers with doggos that I see. I’m also going to hit up as many discount and dollar stores as I can to find umbrellas for shade. It’s hard to admit, but I definitely care more about dogs I see with my own eyes than any others, and I want to help them have the best lives available to them. Every one of those puppers loves their human, and if I can help their human return that love I will.

Advertisements

2018 resolution?

We’re going to be buying a (first!) house this spring, so I want to destash my craft supplies, especially the yarn. 

At first I was thinking I could make and give away a shitload of kitty hats (45 minutes to make means a lot of stuff gone very quickly) but then I saw a link to Comfortforcritters.org so maybe I’ll start making blankets for shelters! 

Rough weekend.

Today’s not better than yesterday, except that I haven’t put on pants because I haven’t left my apartment, and that’s always pretty sweet.

I did end up crocheting something last night, but today my hand can’t take it so I’ll have to finish it another time.

The craft show at work might not be a good idea for me. I don’t want to hurt myself just because I’m bummed and need something to keep me occupied. So today I’ve been doing, ugh, housework. And made nacho cheese sauce because I needed nachos. Now that the weather isn’t crazy hot anymore I should probably start going out walking or something, but ugh, exercise, hahaha. 

I’m having a rough day.

You know those days where you feel like shit and you don’t want to tell anyone why because it’s a stupid fucking reason and you don’t want anyone to know how small and petty your soul is? 

Dude, that was almost entirely derailed by finding a $50 bill under my clock radio while dusting just now. 

I still feel like crying over how even with the things I’m good at I’m not THAT good because that’s got my self-worth meter deep into the negative numbers tonight, but $50!

I’m alive and stuff.

I don’t think I’ve posted since getting a new job. It pays better but we’re saving for a house so I still can’t buy all the yarn and fabric and cool specialty tools I want. I guess I wouldn’t want to pack them anyway. :/

Lately I’m either being good and not wrecking my hands (the new job is still data entry) or learning new things. Currently I’m really sucking at brioche. I’m not great at knitting anyhow, but this is just sad. I did okay with learning to crochet the crocodile stitch a couple weeks ago, so I’ll show that off…

There’s not much else to say. I may or may not do a craft show in a few weeks, I have to decide eventually, but it’s at work so I also have to get permission from my boss. 

Anyway, this app kind of sucks for formatting, so I’m going to end this now and poke around at the settings. Because I’m bored and my arm is weird (maybe I slept on it?) to the point where I’m working kind of slow at my job and I don’t want to exacerbate that. Hopefully I don’t go another 9 or whatever months before I post again…

Holy crap, it’s Christmas Eve.

I have no photos right now, largely because I’m drinking and watching Penny Dreadful with a cat on my lap. The big red blanket is done, the maiden aunt scarf is done, the angel for grandma is done, and we got the sister a super cute pajama onesie in mid-October.

Sean gets to handle the menfolk. Which is why we are totally unprepared for them.

I’m planning to spend much of the afternoon/evening with a friend and have been trying to make her a scarf, but my cat is an asshole so it’s not been a productive evening, lol. Hopefully I’ll have good updates before Christmas Day.

Year in review + existential despair.

So it’s a couple years on from when I realized I couldn’t keep up with my business anymore and it’s still pretty awful. One of the most difficult parts is that my family is… sort of unsympathetic. My kid is barely an adult and currently upset that he has to work to pay for everything that isn’t the roof over his head or the food in his mouth. Dick. Continue reading