Holy crap, it’s Christmas Eve.

I have no photos right now, largely because I’m drinking and watching Penny Dreadful with a cat on my lap. The big red blanket is done, the maiden aunt scarf is done, the angel for grandma is done, and we got the sister a super cute pajama onesie in mid-October.

Sean gets to handle the menfolk. Which is why we are totally unprepared for them.

I’m planning to spend much of the afternoon/evening with a friend and have been trying to make her a scarf, but my cat is an asshole so it’s not been a productive evening, lol. Hopefully I’ll have good updates before Christmas Day.

Advertisements

Year in review + existential despair.

So it’s a couple years on from when I realized I couldn’t keep up with my business anymore and it’s still pretty awful. One of the most difficult parts is that my family is… sort of unsympathetic. My kid is barely an adult and currently upset that he has to work to pay for everything that isn’t the roof over his head or the food in his mouth. Dick. Continue reading

And now for something completely different…

No new craft news to report so instead I’ll tell you a story that pretty much sums me up as a person.

10 or 15 years ago I signed up for one of those free credit report websites so I could check my FICO score. (710 back then, now it’s probably like… idk, 4?) I totally forgot to end my free trial before they started charging me monthly fees, so when I saw the charge on my bank statement I tried to log on and cancel. Couldn’t get in. I hadn’t repeated any of my other passwords, couldn’t remember the new one, and couldn’t reset it because it wasn’t accepting my answers to the security questions. I called customer service and the rep pulled up my info. After explaining my issue to her, she was quiet for a moment.

“I can’t tell you what your answers are, but I can tell you they’re all exactly the same.”

“…did I answer everything ‘Tony Danza?'”

Yes. That’s what I did.

Ow.

Worked too much on projects lately! My hand isn’t bad yet, but I should really make sure I can use it at work tomorrow. 😦

I’ve almost finished a mock-up of the tentacles for the octopus hat and I knitted (what? I never knit!) my kid a scarf/cowl/neckwarmer thing to wear when he has to walk home from work at night. I was nice and used yarn that matches his 10 or so Raiders hats. It looks about as bad as most things I’ve ever knit, lol. At least it’s warm?

My second shitty cold of the holiday season has me coughing like fucking crazy, so that’s something I want to complain about here for a second. It’s driving me nuts and scaring the cat. I gave it to the boyfriend, as well. So that’s also fun.

Back to looking longingly at the yarn I can’t play with, boo.

I want it to be daytime.

I found a couple more hats tucked away in weird places but I can’t get photos until I can get some light! I want to put them up in the shop.

(Although one of them uses reflective yarn so I should probably get a low-light one with the flash.)

After an initial burst of traffic and sales, the past couple days haven’t been great for the shop. Boo. Boooooooo. Oh well, it’ll be whatever, lol. I just wanted to see if I could get a bit of cash and storage space back.